IFLE - International and Foreign Language Education
Home Programs Search Conferences Contact Us FAQ & Help
FY 2014 NRC/FLAS/CIBE Applications
U.S. Department of Education UISFL Project Directors Meeting
IFLE 2010 Evaluation Workshop
2010 IFLE NRC/FLAS Workshop
2009 IFLE Technical Assistance Workshop
2008 International Education Forum
2007 Language Workshop
 
2009 IFLE Technical Assistance Workshop
SUNDAY   PRESENTATION
 
4:00 - 6:00 Registration
MONDAY SESSION PRESENTATION
 
8:00   Registration/Continental Breakfast
 
 
9:00 - 9:45 Welcome and Overview
 
  Richard LaPointe
  Director, International and Foreign Language Education (IFLE)
 
  Samuel Eisen
  Team Leader, Advanced Training and Research Team (ATRT)
 
  Sylvia Crowder
  Team Leader, International Studies Team (IST)
 
 
9:45 - 10:00 Break
 
10:00 - 11:30 Evaluation Joint Session (all programs)
 

Karla Ver Bryck Block, Senior Advisor, IFLE

VIEW Power Point
 

Eleanor Briscoe, Senior Budget Analyst

VIEW Power Point
 

John Clement, Director, Strategic Planning Staff

VIEW Power Point
 

Susan Lehmann, FIPSE Evaluation Analyst

VIEW Excel | VIEW Power Point
 
11:30 - 1:00 Lunch on your own
 
1:00 - 2:30 Training Session - NRC and FLAS (Criteria 1 - 6)
 

Cheryl Gibbs, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW Power Point
 
  Training Session - NRC (Program Planning/Budget/Impact and Evaluation)
 

Amy Wilson, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW MS Word | VIEW Power Point
   
  Panel Session - NRC (Outreach)
 

Christine Corey, Senior Program Officer, USED

 

Christopher Rose, Assistant Director (MES) - U of Texas at Austin

 

Natalie Arsenault, Outreach Coordinator (LA)- U of Texas at Austin

 

Jeremy Pinkham, Outreach Coordinator (EE/RUS) - U of Chicago

   
  Training Session - FLAS
 

Peter Baker, Program Officer, USED

VIEW Power Point
 
  Training Session - LRC Technical Assistance (Part 1)
 

Samuel Eisen, Team Leader (ATRT), USED

VIEW Power Point
 
  Discussion Session - CIBE (Performance Measures, Evaluation, and IRIS)
 

Karla Ver Bryck Block, Senior Advisor, USED

VIEW Power Point
 
  Training Session - IIPP (Part 1)
 

Tanyelle Richardson, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW Power Point
 

Carly Borgmeier, Management/Program Analyst, USED

 
2:30 - 2:45 Break
 
 
2:45 - 4:15 Training Session - NRC (Program Planning/Budget/Impact and Evaluation)
 

Amy Wilson, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW MS Word | VIEW Power Point
   
  PanelSession - NRC (Outreach)
 

Christine Corey, Senior Program Officer, USED

 

Felicia Hecker, Associate Director (MES) - U of Washington

 

Rachel Weiss, Assistant Director (South Asia) - U of Wisconsin

VIEW Power Point
 

Deborah Hutton, Assistant Director (International) - Indiana U

   
  Training Session - NRC/FLAS Application (Putting It All Together)
 

Cheryl Gibbs, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW MS Word | VIEW Power Point
   
  Training Session - FLAS
 

Peter Baker, Program Officer, USED

   
  Discussion Session - LRC (Performance Measures, Evaluation, and IRIS)
 

Karla Ver Bryck Block, Senior Advisor, USED

VIEW Power Point
   
  Training Session - CIBE Technical Assistance (Part 1)
 

Susanna Easton, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW Power Point
   
  Training Session - IIPP (Part 2)
 

Tanyelle Richardson, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW Power Point
 

Carly Borgmeier, Management/Program Analyst, USED

 
4:30 - 5:30 World Area Breakout Discussions (Session 1)
 

Africa

 

East Asia/Asia

 

Latin America

 

Middle East/Inner Asia

 

Russia East Europe/Europe and Russia

 

South Asia

 
5:45 - 6:45 World Area Breakout Discussions (Session 2)
 

Southeast Asia/Pacific Islands

 

Western Europe

 

Canada

 

International

   
TUESDAY SESSION PRESENTATION
       
8:15 - 9:45 Training Session - NRC and FLAS (Criteria 1 - 6)
 

Cheryl Gibbs, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW Power Point
 
9:00 - 9:45 Grants.gov
 

Khriss Howard - E-Grants Team Lead, USED

VIEW Power Point
 
9:45 - 10:45 Best Practices/Outreach Panel Joint Session (all programs)
 

Mark Ballam, Managing Director, San Diego State University -CIBER

VIEW Power Point
 

Thomas Hult, Director, Michigan State University - CIBER

 

Nick Menzies, Associate Director & Outreach Coordinator,

 

UCLA Center East Asian Studies

 

Galal Walker, Director, Ohio State University, National East Asian Languages Resource Center

VIEW Power Point
 
10:45 - 11:00 Break
 
11:00 - 12:30 Training Session - NRC (Consortia Applications)
 

Amy Wilson, Senior Program Officer, USED

 

Beatriz Riefkohl, Associate Director, Institute for the Study of the Americas, U. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

 
 

Natalie Hartman, Associate Director, Center for LA and Caribbean Studies

 

Barbara S. Gaerlan, Assistant Director, UCLA Center for Southeast Asian Studies

   
  Discussion Session - NRC (Performance Measures, Evaluation, and IRIS)
 

Karla Ver Bryck Block, Senior Advisor, USED

VIEW Power Point
   
  Training Session - FLAS
 

Peter Baker, Program Officer, USED

   
  Training Sessions - LRC Technical Assistance (Part 2)
 

Samuel Eisen, Team Leader/ATRT, USED

VIEW Power Point
   
  Fulbright/Title VI Program Information
 

IFLE Staff

   
  Training Session - CIBE Technical Assistance (Part 2)
 

Susanna Easton, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW Power Point
 
12:30 - 2:00 Lunch on your own
 
2:00 - 3:30 Training Session - NRC (Criteria 1 - 6)
 

Cheryl Gibbs, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW Power Point
   
  Training Session - NRC (Program Planning/Budget/Impact and Evaluation)
 

Amy Wilson, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW MS Word | VIEW Power Point
     
  Training Session - NRC/FLAS Application (Putting it all together)
 

Peter Baker, Program Officer, USED

VIEW MS Word | VIEW Power Point
   
  Discussion Session - FLAS (Performance Measures, Evaluation, and IRIS)
 

Karla Ver Bryck Block, Senior Advisor, USED

VIEW Power Point
   
  Fulbright/Title VI Program Information
 

IFLE Staff

   
  Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education Program Information
 

FIPSE Staff

   
  Training Session - CIBE Technical Assistance (Part 3)
 

Susanna Easton, Senior Program Officer, USED

VIEW Power Point
 
3:30 - 4:00 Break
 
4:00 - 5:30 NRC /FLAS Final Questions and Answers
 

NRC / FLAS Team, USED